CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 E84583

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
Customs Department
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of men’s garments from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated July 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample is a men’s woven cotton boxer short featuring a fabric covered 1¼ inch wide elasticized waistband, a one button fly front, and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated that the garment will be available in 29 style numbers representing different fabric patterns. Your Fall 1999 style numbers will range from 7B901 through 7B918, and your Holiday 1999 style numbers will range from 8B900 through 8B911.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

All styles falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division